Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Arrangementer

Kommende arrangementer

fre 20 sep
13:30-17:00 | 1514-213, AUD VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus N
Student & Research Group Matchmaking Event 2019
ons 25 sep
10:15-11:00 | Aud VI (1510-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Talk: The Asymmetry of Life
Speaker: Cornelia Meinert, Institut de Chimie de Nice (Host: Frank Jensen)
ons 25 sep
13:15-16:00 | 1593-012, iNANO Auditorium, Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
PhD-forsvar: Marlene Møller Madsen (Vejleder: Frank Jensen)
Pieces of the Puzzle: The Primary Photolysis of Carboxylates and Amino Acids
tor 26 sep
10:15-11:00 | Aud I (1514-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Talk: Sunlight driven processes building chemical complexity for life
Speaker: Veronica Vaida, University of Colorado Boulder (Host: Frank Jensen)
fre 27 sep
13:15-15:15 | Institut for Kemi, Aarhus Universitet, lokale: Auditorium I (1514-213)
Ph.d.-forsvar: Søren Lykke Pedersen (Vejleder: Alexander N. Zelikin)
Nedbrydning af materialer på kommando – stimuleret af magneter og laser lys
ons 02 okt
13:15-15:15 | Bygning 1593, lokale 012, Auditoriet, iNANO, Aarhus Universitet
PhD-forsvar: Essi Taipaleenmäki (Vejleder: Brigitte Städler)
Oral indgivelse af mæthedsforstærkende midler - Nye veje i kampen mod overvægt og fedme
ons 06 nov
13:15-15:15 | Bygning 1593, lokale 012, iNANO Auditorium, Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center, Aarhus Universitet
PhD forsvar: Amanda Andersen (Vejleder: Henrik Birkedal)
Inspireret af Blåmuslingen: Modulering af Protein Materialer med Metalioner
tor 21 nov
09:00-17:00 | Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kemilærerforeningens Årskursus (vært: Marianne Glasius)
fre 22 nov
09:00-16:00 | Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kemilærerforeningens Årskursus (vært: Marianne Glasius)

Afholdte arrangementer

fre 13 sep
10:15-11:00 | iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Distinguished iNANO Lecture: From peripheral proteins to membrane motors – mass spectrometry comes of age
Speaker: Professor Dame Carol Robinson, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry Laboratory, University of Oxford (Host: Professor Poul Nissen, iNANO & Department of Molecular Biology and Genetics, AU)
tor 05 sep
10:15-11:00 | Lokale 1510-410, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Talk: Development of "green" particulate systems for bio- and environmental applications
Speaker: Hsin-Yun Hsu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan (Host: Tobias Weidner)
fre 30 aug
13:15-15:15 | 1514-213 Aud I, Dept. of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Kirstine Junker Dalgaard (Vejleder: Martin Bremholm)
Electronic Properties and Structure of Chalcogenides
man 26 aug
13:15-15:15 | 1110-223, Bioinformatics Research Centre, Aarhus University, C.F. Møllers Allé 8, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Henriette Natorp Tobiesen (Vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Exploring asymmetric, oxidative organocatalysis for stereoselective bioconjugation
man 26 aug
10:15-12:15 | 1110-223, Bioinformatics Research Centre, Aarhus Universitet, C.F. Møllers Allé 8, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Mathias Kirk Thøgersen (Vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Expanding the Frontiers of Higher-Order Cycloadditions by Enantioselective Organocatalysis
tor 22 aug
08:30-15:00 | (1593-012) iNANO AUD, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
International Workshop on Advanced Biomedical Technologies
Organizers: Assoc. Prof. Elena Ferapontova, Aarhus University & Prof. I-Ming Hsing, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology
ons 21 aug
13:00-14:00 | Auditorie 201, Høegh-Guldbergs Gade 6B, bygning 1632
Villumfonden holder infomøde på AU
man 12 aug
13:15-15:15 | 1510-213 Aud VI, Dept. of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Lisbeth Ravnkilde Kjølbye (Vejleder: Birgit Schiøtt)
Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Nanodiscs and the Glucagon Receptor
tir 16 jul
13:00-15:00 | 1531-113, Aud D1, Dept. of Mathematics, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Emil Andreasen Klahn (Vejleder: Jacob Overgaard)
Diffraction studies of magnetic anisotropy in molecular magnets
tor 04 jul
13:15-15:30 | 1534-125, Aud F, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Niels Østergaard Hammer (Vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Asymmetric Organocatalysis – New Reactivity and Applications
tor 04 jul
11:15-12:00 | 1534-125, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Matematik (Aud F), Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture: Breaking Bonds for Novel Photocatalytic Reactions
Speaker: José Alemán, Universidad Autónoma de Madrid (Host: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
ons 03 jul
12:00-12:45 | 1510-410, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Talk: Heteropolymer Design and Synthesis through Practical Prediction of Controlled Radical Polymerizations
Speaker: Stanford-fellow Anton Allen Abbotsford Smith
fre 28 jun
13:15-15:00 | Aud VI (1510-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Christina Breth Nielsen (Vejleder: Martin Bremholm)
Titel: Crystal Growth of Weyl Semimetals and Magneto-Transport Measurements
fre 28 jun
11:30-12:15 | 1590-213, Aarhus Universitet, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej, 8000 Aarhus
Talk: Reaction of 2-Propanol on SnO2(110) Studied with Ambient-Pressure X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy
Speaker: Gregory S. Herman; Oregon State University (Host: Tobias Weidner)
fre 28 jun
10:15-12:00 | Aud VI (1510-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Mads Fonager Hansen (Vejleder: Martin Bremholm)
Titel: High-Pressure Studies, Devices and Crystal Growth of Iron-based Superconductors
tir 25 jun
11:00-15:30 | Aarhus University Foulum, Blichers Allé 20, DK-8830 Tjele
Circular Bioeconomy Days
Vær med, når Aarhus Universitet er vært for konferencen Circular Bioeconomy Days, der sætter fokus på udviklingen af fremtidens cirkulære bioøkonomi
man 24 jun
15:15-17:15 | 1593-218, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Sarah Youssef Eilleia Khella Youssef (vejleder: Kurt V. Gothelf)
DNA nanostructures for protein conjugation and intracellular drug delivery
man 24 jun
10:15-12:15 | 1510-213, Aud VI, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Anna Zink Eikeland (vejleder: Mogens Christensen)
Tailoring the Magnetic Properties of Nano-crystalline SrFe12O19
fre 21 jun
14:15-16:15 | 1534-125, Aud F, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Nanna Louise Nielsen (vejleder: Kurt V. Gothelf)
Protein Conjugation using Small Molecule Probes and Modified DNA
fre 21 jun
13:15-14:45 | 1532-122, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Matematik, Aud. G2 (1532-122), Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Gustav Julius Wørmer (Vejleder: Thomas B. Poulsen)
Titel: Toward the Synthesis of Streptazone A
fre 21 jun
13:00-15:00 | 1513-435, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Emil Mark Iversen (Vejleder: Merete Bilde)
Titel: Formation of Secondary Organic Aerosols from Isoprene Oxidation by Hydroxyl Radicals
fre 21 jun
11:30-13:30 | 1514-213, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi (Aud. VI), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Andreas Munch Thiel (Vejleder: Jacob Overgaard)
Titel: Synthesis and characterization of single-molecule magnets
fre 21 jun
11:15-13:15 | 1534-125, Aud F, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Anders Märcher (vejleder: Kurt V. Gothelf)
Development of a Nanobody Drug Conjugate and a Site-Directed Labeling Strategy
fre 21 jun
10:15-12:15 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Monica Rohde Madsen (vejleder: Kim Daasbjerg)
The Influence of Amine Substituents on the Selectivity of Electrocatalytic CO2 Reduction by Manganese Bipyridine Catalysts
fre 21 jun
10:00-12:00 | 1514-116, Aarhus Universitet, Aud. IV, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeeksamen: Maja Skou Jensen
Vejledere: Marianne Glasius, AU, and Karsten Thomsen, COWI. Censor: Ulla Gro Nielsen, SDU
fre 21 jun
10:00-12:00 | 1513-435, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Andreas Paul (Vejleder: Prof. Merete Bilde)
Titel: The impact of hydrates and particle shape on chloride containing salt particles
tor 20 jun
13:15-15:00 | 1510-213, Aarhus Universitet, Aud. VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Louise Ring Jensen (Vejleder: Martin Bremholm)
Titel: High-Pressure Studies of Perovskites SrRuO3 and NaOsO3
tor 20 jun
13:00-15:00 | iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Thorbjørn Christensen (Supervisor: Henrik Birkedal)
Dactyl Hammer and Spear of the Stomatopod
tor 20 jun
10:15-12:15 | AUD G1 (1532-116), Dept. of Mathematics, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defense: Alexander Jensen (Supervisor: Henrik Birkedal)
Nanostructure of human bone in 3D and the impact of osteoarthritis thereon by diffraction/scattering computed tomography
tor 20 jun
10:15-12:00 | 1510-213, Aarhus Universitet, Aud. VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Sarah Ursula Stenner Mortensen (Vejleder: Martin Bremholm)
Titel: High-Pressure Synthesis, Heat Capacity, and Compression of HgPbO3
ons 19 jun
15:15-16:00 | Fys. Aud.
Ole Rømer kollokvium: Air-Sea Feedbacks: The Changing Impacts of Marine Halogens on the Atmosphere
Speaker: Lucy J. Carpenter, University of York, UK (Host: Henrik B. Pedersen and Merete Bilde)
ons 19 jun
13:00-15:00 | iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Maja Østergaard (Supervisor: Henrik Birkedal)
Bone Nanostructure by Synchrotron Tomographies in the Murine Model of X-Linked Hypophosphatemia
tir 18 jun
12:00-13:30 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Invitation to symposium
On the occasion of Professor Jan Skov Pedersen’s 60th birthday this year, we will celebrate his many contributions to the development
man 17 jun
14:00-16:00 | 1531-113, Aud D1, Department of Mathematics, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Lasse Rabøl Jørgensen (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Stability of thermoelectric materials
man 17 jun
11:00-13:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Frederik M. Søndergaard-Pedersen (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
X-ray Studies of Solvothermal Synthesis of Titania Nanoparticles
fre 14 jun
13:00-17:00 | 1510-213, Aarhus Universitet, Aud. VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeeksamen: Mette Bennekov
Vejleder: Marianne Glasius. Censor: Thomas Rosenørn, Infuser
fre 14 jun
12:45-14:15 | 1532-122, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Matematik, Aud. G2 (1532-122), Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Katrine Harpøth Jørgensen (Vejleder: Thomas B. Poulsen)
Titel: Chemical genetics: Exploring cellular processes with synthetic small molecules and macrocyclic natural products
ons 29 maj
14:15-15:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej, 8000 Aarhus
Lecture: Chemical Epigenomics: Combining Chemical and Genetic Tools to Interrogate Mechanisms of Chromatin Modifiers
Speaker: Ass. Prof. Brian B. Liau, Harvard University
tor 23 maj
15:15-16:00 | 1510-435, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Title: Functional Display of Ice Nucleation Protein InaZ in Bacterial Ghosts
Speaker: Werner Lubitz, Bird-C, Vienna (Host: Tobias Weidner)
tor 23 maj
11:15-12:00 | 1510-410, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Invitation to talk: “Development of Multiscale Methods for Computational Biomolecular Spectroscopy”
Speaker: Jógvan Magnus Haugaard Olsen
tor 23 maj
10:00-14:00 | Aud E (1533-103), Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
DanScatt Annual meeting 2019
Organizer: Torben R. Jensen
ons 22 maj
13:00-13:00 | Aud I (1514-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Nordic Neutron Meeting: Neutrons for Sustainable Society
Organizer: Mogens Christensen
ons 22 maj
10:00-15:00 | Department of Engineering, the Navitas building, Inge Lehmannsgade 10, 8000 Aarhus C. Meeting room 04.056
Information day with Innovation Fund Denmark (IFD)
Researchers from all academic fields interested in applying for one of the IFD programmes (Grand Solutions, InnoEx-plorer, InnoFounder etc.) are welcome.
man 20 maj
13:15-15:00 | 1510-213 (Aud. VI), Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master defence: Laurynas Gausas (Supervisor: Troels Skrydstrup)
Title: Exploring the Reactivity of sp3-sp3 Diboron Compounds
man 20 maj
09:15-11:15 | 1510-213, Aud-VI, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Sheng-Yu Yang (vejleder: Jørgen Skibsted)
The role of aluminum in Calcium-Silicate-Hydrate phases: A Multinuclear Solid-State NMR investigation
tor 16 maj
12:15-14:30 | 1532-125, Aud F, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Camilla Kaas Frich (Vejleder: Alexander Zelikin)
Macromolecular prodrugs for antiviral therapy
tor 16 maj
09:00-17:00 | iNANO Auditorium, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, DK-8000 Aarhus C
Open Science Festival
The 3rd Open Science Festival 16 May 2019 at iNANO, Aarhus University
ons 08 maj
13:15-16:00 | 1532-122, Aud G2, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Ulrik Keiding (Vejleder: Thomas Poulsen)
Development, optimization, and application of an assay, using ketone bodies as a biomarker for longevity
ons 08 maj
10:15-11:00 | 1510-213, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi (Aud. VI), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture: Investigation of host-microbiota co-metabolism as a new strategy for biomarker discovery – New Chemical Biology tools for Metabolomics analysis
Speaker: Associate Professor Daniel Globisch, Uppsala University / Sweden (Host: Assoc. Prof. Thomas B. Poulsen, PhD, Aarhus Universitet)
tir 07 maj
10:00-12:00 | 1592-316, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus
EPMA and Nano SIMS Seminar
Contact: Thorsten Nagel/Rasmus Andreasen/Charles Lesher (Geoscience)
man 06 maj
13:15-16:00 | 1593-012, Auditorium, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Karl Frederik Færch Fischer (Vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Characterizing Anisotropic Thermoelectric Materials
man 06 maj
12:30-13:15 | 1510-213, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. VI, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Seminar: “Bringing Atmospheric Chemistry Home - Abundance, Sources, and Fates of Indoor Organic Gases and Particles"
Speaker: Prof. Allen H. Goldstein, University of California – Berkeley (Host: Marianne Glasius)
tir 30 apr
13:15-15:15 | 1593-012, Auditorium, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Jennifer Hölscher (vejleder: Mogens Christensen)
Nanostructure and cation site occupancy in magnetic ferrites
tir 30 apr
11:15-12:15 | 5530-07, Aarhus Universitet, Katrinebjergvej 107, 8200 Aarhus N
Meeting about Innovation Fund Denmarks Grand Solutions call
Do’s and don’ts: How to write a successful Grand Solutions proposal for Innovation Fund Denmark
tor 25 apr
14:15-15:00 | Aud VI (1510-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Talk: From Electrospinning Poly(ionic liquid)s to Conductive Carbon Fibers
Dr. Elinor Josef from Max Planck Institute for Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam (Vært: Nina Lock)
ons 24 apr
14:45-15:55 | Aarhus Universitet, Bygning 1422, Richard Mortens Stuen - Fredrik Nielsens Vej 2, 8000 Aarhus C
Speedforedrag: Magneter til energilagring
MOGENS CHRISTENSEN, LEKTOR I MATERIALEKRYSTALLOGRAFI
ons 24 apr
10:00-11:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds vej 14, 8000 Aarhus University
Open invitation: “Novo Nordisk Foundation – New initiatives and possibilities in Biotech and Life Science"
Speaker: Claus Feldby, head of Life Science Research
tir 23 apr
13:15-15:15 | 1593-012, Auditorium, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Nina Kølln Wittig (vejleder: Henrik Birkedal)
Bone and Brilliance
tir 23 apr
12:30-13:15 | (5125-416E, Edison), Finlandsgade 22, 8200 Aarhus N
Seminar: Engineering messenger RNA nanotherapeutics
Speaker: Piotr Kowalski, PhD, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (Host: Azra Becic Brka, Department of Engineering)
lør 06 apr
10:30-15:00 | 1250-304, Søauditorierne, Bartholins Allé 3, 8000 Aarhus C
Danmarks bedste scienceshow 2019
Kunne du tænke dig at opleve en dyst i flammer og brag?
fre 05 apr
10:15-11:00 | 1593-012, iNANO AUD, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Distinguished iNANO lecture: Nuclear Spins far from Equilibrium
Professor Malcolm H Levitt, School of Chemistry, University of Southampton. (Host: Professor Birgit Schiøtt and Professor Thomas Vosegaard, iNANO and Dept. of Chemistry, AU)
tor 04 apr
09:30-10:10 | 1513-435, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Iben Toftgård Laursen
Titel: Modelling Experiments in the AURA Smog Chamber using the Atmospheric Chemical Model: ADCHAM
fre 29 mar
13:15-16:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Dept. of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Raoul Walther (Vejleder: Alexander Zelikin)
Expanding the Utility of Prodrugs: Glucuronides as a Tool to Achieve Localized Drug Delivery
fre 29 mar
10:15-11:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Distinguished iNANO Lecture: From encoded combinatorial libraries to targeted therapeutics
Professor Dario Neri, Department of Chemistry and Applied Biosciences, ETH Zürich (Host: Associate Professor Alex Zelikin, iNANO & Department of Chemistry, AU)
tor 28 mar
10:00-14:00 | Mogens Zielerstuen, Frederik Nielsens Vej 2, 8000 Aarhus C
Composite Materials – how to combine the best of two worlds
Introduction to Mechanics of Composite Materials
ons 27 mar
13:15-16:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Dept. of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Jeppe Lyngsø (Vejleder: Jan Skov Pedersen)
Protein Characterization by Modern Laboratory Small-Angle X-ray Scattering
fre 22 mar
09:00-16:00 | Auditorium C114-101, AUH, Palle Juul-Jensens Boulevard 99, 8200 Aarhus N
FAC Meeting 2019
Forum for Analytical Chemistry Meeting, Aarhus 2019. Deadline for registration Friday March 15, 2019.
fre 15 mar
08:45-15:00 | Aarhus University
Invitation to the AU-Novo Nordisk Symposium 2019
2019 SYMPOSIUM 15 March 2019, Aarhus University
tir 12 mar
13:15-16:00 | 1593-012, Auditorium, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Daniel Aron Gudnason (Vejleder: Victoria Birkedal)
Fluorescent Control at the DNA / Polymer Interface
tir 12 mar
10:15-11:00 | 1590-213, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO lecture: Sensing enhanced by DNA nanotech
Prof. Dr. Philip Tinnefeld, Lehrstuhl für Physikalische Chemie Ludwig Maximilians-Universität München, München, Germany
fre 08 mar
13:00-15:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Jinlong Yu (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt)
Synthesis and Characterization of Anatase TiO2 Nanomaterials
fre 08 mar
10:15-11:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Distinguished iNANO lecture: How proteins make glass and ice – the molecular picture
Associate Professor Tobias Weidner, Department of Chemistry, Aarhus University
man 04 mar
14:15-15:00 | 1525-626, Aarhus Universitet, Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C
Novo Nordisk Fonden
Oplæg ved Lene Oddershede (Novo Nordisk)
fre 22 feb
13:15-16:00 | 1514-213, Aud. I, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Matteo Miola (Vejleder: Kim Daasbjerg)
Green Carbon-based Nanomaterials for CO2 Electroreduction
fre 22 feb
10:15-11:00 | 1510-410, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture: Nanomaterials for water treatment
Speaker: Professor Lizhi Huang (Wuhan University, China)
tor 21 feb
13:15-16:00 | Aud VI (1510-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Mini Symposium torsdag den 21. februar 2019
Vært: Kim Daasbjerg, Institut for Kemi/Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center
tir 19 feb
11:00-12:30 | 5125-424, Finlandsgade 22, 8200 Aarhus N
Guest lecture: Electrochemically mediated atom transfer radical polymerization
Assoc. Prof. Paweł Chmielarz, Department of Physical Chemistry, Rzeszow University of Technology, Poland
man 18 feb
13:15-16:00 | 1593-012, Auditorium, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Paolo Lamagni (Vejleder: Kim Daasbjerg)
Carbon dioxide: C1 synthon over MOF-modified electrodes, electron mediator in photocatalysis
fre 25 jan
11:00-17:30 | 1514-213, Aud I, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
15th Aarhus Winter Meeting
Trends in Modern Chemistry
tor 24 jan
09:00-17:00 | AUD VI (1510-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus
Inspirationsdag/Kemilærerdag 2019 for undervisere i kemi og bioteknologi (Vært: Marianne Glasius)
tir 15 jan
14:00-16:00 | Aud I (1514-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Eksplosionsforelæsning v/Peter Hald
Arrangement: Kemilærerforeningen
man 14 jan
14:00-16:00 | Aud I (1514-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Eksplosionsforelæsning v/Peter Hald
Arrangement: Kemilærerforeningen
fre 11 jan
13:15-15:15 | 1593-012, Lecture Theatre, iNANO House, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Bjarke Svane (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt)
Electron Density of Organic Molecular Crystals from Powder X-ray Diffraction
fre 11 jan
11:15-12:00 | 1510-213, AUD VI, Dept. of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO lecture: First-Row Transition Metal Catalysis: Development and Mechanisms
Professor Robert Madsen, Department of Chemistry, Technical University of Denmark (Host: Troels Skrydstrup)
tir 08 jan
12:00-12:00 | Richard Mortensen stuen, Fredrik Nielsens Vej 2-4, 8000 Aarhus C
Nordic Workshop on Scattering from Soft Matter
and Tutorial Event in Aarhus, 2019
man 07 jan
13:30-14:30 | 1540-020, Aarhus Universitet, Ny Munkegade, 8000 Aarhus C
WATEC - SEMINAR - “Developing electrochemical sensors for aquatic systems”
Speaker: Professor Eric Bakker from Université de Genéve
ons 19 dec
08:30-16:30 | Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Department Day 2018
for employees, postdocs and PhD students
fre 14 dec
13:15-16:00 | 1534-125, Aud F, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Emil Tveden Bjerglund (Vejleder: Kim Daasbjerg)
Electrochemical Methods for Production and Functionalisation of Graphene
fre 14 dec
11:15-12:00 | Aud VI (1510-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Open Science - iMAT Lecture: "Integrated Crystal Growth of Advanced Nanomaterials: From model systems to integrated manufacturing"
Professor Stephan Hofmann, Department of Engineering, University of Cambridge, UK (Vært Kim Daasbjerg)
fre 14 dec
10:15-11:00 | AUD F (1534-125), Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C
Joint iMAT & Distinguished iNANO lecture: Sustainability and engineering solutions - The big picture
Associate Professor Peter Vesborg, Department of Physics, Technical University of Denmark (Host: Jeppe Vang, iNANO & Dept. of Physics and Astronomy, Aarhus University)
tor 13 dec
12:30-17:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Methods and Algorithms in Quantum Chemistry
Celebrating 50 years of Theoretical Chemistry in Aarhus
fre 07 dec
13:30-16:00 | 1531-119, Aud D2, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Anna Winther (Vejleder: Alex Zelikin)
Enzyme prodrug therapy for generation of nitric oxide
fre 07 dec
13:15-16:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Steffen Riis Højbjerg Jensen (Vejleder: Torben R. Jensen)
Synthesis and characterization of boron based energy storage materials
fre 30 nov
10:15-11:00 | iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds vej 14, 8000 Aarhus
Distinguished iNANO lecture: SAXS imaging from 2D to 3D
Assistant Professor Marianne Liebi, Chalmers University of Technology Göteborg/MAXIV Laboratory Lund, Sweden
tor 29 nov
09:00-16:00 | iNANO auditorium and foyer, Aarhus University Gustav Wieds Vej 14, Aarhus
Invitation to the 4th annual Brainnovation Day at AU
On “Degradation and Recycling of Inorganic Materials”
ons 28 nov
13:15-14:00 | 1593-012, iNANO-Huset, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, Aarhus Universitet, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Malthe Hansen-Bruhn (Vejleder: Kurt V. Gothelf)
Titel: Detektion af små molekyler – fra grundforskning til anvendt videnskab
fre 23 nov
14:00-15:00 | Auditoriet i AIAS-bygningen; Bygning 1632, lokale 201
Kom til informationsmøde med Lundbeckfonden
Den 23. november besøger Lundbeckfonden Aarhus Universitet
fre 23 nov
13:00-15:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: James Pickering (Vejleder: Henrik Stapelfeldt)
Alignment and Imaging of Molecular Clusters Embedded in Helium Nanodroplets
fre 23 nov
10:15-11:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Joint iMAT & Distinguished iNANO lecture: About supports and metal-support interfaces in catalysis
Prof. Dr. Jeroen Anton van Bokhoven, Head of Laboratory for Catalysis and Sustainable Chemistry (LSK), Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
tor 22 nov
13:15-15:30 | 1532-116, Aud G1, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Kristian Mark Jacobsen (Vejleder: Thomas B. Poulsen)
The Mechanism of Action of the APD-CLD Natural Products
tor 22 nov
10:15-11:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej, 8000 Aarhus
Lecture with: Prof. Stuart Conway, University of Oxford, UK (Host: Thomas B. Poulsen)
Title: Targeting and Imaging Hypoxia
ons 21 nov
15:15-16:00 | 1514-213, Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. I, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture with: Dr. Michael Tsakos, National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece (Host: Thomas B. Poulsen)
Title: Symbiosis-inspired natural product synthesis
ons 21 nov
13:00-15:00 | 1513-435, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeeksamen: Esben Olsen (vejleder: Tobias Weidner)
Titel: Shedding light on the sea surface micro layer: An ultrafast study of the photochemistry of hexanoic acid
man 19 nov
09:30-15:00 | iNANO Aud (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Open Science Seminar
Circular Economy - Rethink the use of materials
fre 16 nov
13:15-14:00 | 1593-012, Auditoriet, INANO-Huset, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, Aarhus Universitet, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Simon Laursen (Vejleder: Troels Skrydstrup)
Titel: Fra gasser til lægemidler
fre 16 nov
11:15-12:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO lecture: Catalytic reactions for the formation of C-C and C-S bonds using CO2 and SO2
Professor Thibault Cantat, NIMBE, CEA, CNRS, Université Paris-Saclay, CEA, Saclay, Gif-sur-Yvette cedex, France (Host: Troels Skrydstrup)
ons 14 nov
13:00-14:30 | Bygning 1324, Bartholins Allé 10, 8000 Aarhus C
Innovationsfondens informationsmøde
INNOVATIONSFONDEN REJSER RUNDT I LANDET, OG INFORMERER OM MULIGHEDERNE FOR INVESTERINGER INDEN FOR FONDENS PROGRAMMER.
tir 13 nov
11:15-12:00 | 1632-201, AIAS auditorium, Aarhus Institut for Avancerede Studier, Høegh-Guldbergs Gade 6B, Aarhus Universitet, 8000 Aarhus C.
PhD forsvar: Lars Astrup Leth (Vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Titel: Organokatalyse I nye sammenhænge: Samspil mellem forskellige aktiveringsmetoder
tir 13 nov
08:15-09:00 | 1632-201, AIAS Auditorium, Aarhus Universitet, Høegh-Guldbergs Gade 6B, 8000 Aarhus C
PhD forsvar: Line Dahl Næsborg (Vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Titel: Højere Reaktivitet – via en Synergetisk Symfoni af Katalysatorer
man 12 nov
15:15-16:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej, 8000 Aarhus
Lecture: Looking for Hidden Symmetric Starting Materials in Natural Product Synthesis
Speaker: Prof. Jieping Zhu, École Polytechnique Fédérale Lausanne, Schwitzerland (Host: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
fre 09 nov
09:00-15:15 | Institut for Kemi, Aarhus Universitet
Skolelærerdag på Aarhus Universitet 2018
Skolelærerdag: Naturfagsdag for lærere i grundskolen
tor 08 nov
11:15-12:00 | iNANO Auditorium, Gustav Wieds Vej 14 (Building 1590), Gustav Wieds Vej, 8000 Aarhus
Open Science Lecture: Smart Materials, « Open » Innovation and the Circular Economy
Speaker: Sumitra Rajagopalan
fre 02 nov
13:15-15:30 | 1514-213, Aud. I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Christinne Hedberg (vejleder: Henrik Helligsø Jensen)
Investigation of New Methods for Synthesis of Carbocyclic Glycosidase Inhibitors and Activation of Thioglycosides
fre 02 nov
13:15-14:00 | 1593-012, Auditoriet, iNANO-Huset, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, Aarhus Universitet, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d.-forsvar: Mikkel Bach Skovsgaard (Vejleder: Kurt V. Gothelf)
Titel: Affinity-Guided Protein Conjugation using Oligonucleotides and Small Molecules
fre 02 nov
13:00-15:00 | 1531-119, Aud. D2, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 116, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Pere Monge Marcet (vejleder: Alexander Zelikin)
Characterization and evaluation of artificial receptors
ons 31 okt
09:30-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Richard Mortensenstuen, Frederik Nielsens Vej 2, 8000 Aarhus C
Open Science Seminar
Machine Learning for Materials Discovery
tor 25 okt
13:00-15:00 | NAVITAS, room 03.107
FET-Open Information Meeting
INFORMATION MEETING
tir 23 okt
13:00-14:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for kemi, Aud. I (1514-213) Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Speciale forsvar: Rasmus Juhl Sørensen (Vejleder: Peter Remsen Ogilby)
Titel: Reaction of singlet oxygen with tryptophan in proteins
man 22 okt
13:15-15:30 | 1532-116, Aud. G1, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Morten Jarlstad Olesen (vejleder: Alexander Zelikin)
Anti-cancer enzyme prodrug therapy using biocatalytic implants and long-acting prodrugs for local intervention
man 22 okt
13:15-15:15 | 1593-222, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C.
Kvalifikationseksamen: Jakob Bæk Grinderslev (vejleder: Torben R. Jensen)
Complex metal hydrides for hydrogen storage and electrolyte materials
fre 12 okt
14:15-16:15 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Simone Munkholm Kevy (vejleder: Martin Bremholm)
Topological Insulating Materials - New candidates, syntheses, structural characterization and induced superconductivity
tor 11 okt
13:00-15:00 | 1533-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus
Ph.d. forsvar: Louise Normann Jensen (vejleder: Merete Bilde)
Effects of temperature, relative humidity and loading on the properties of α-pinene derived secondary organic aerosol.
ons 10 okt
14:15-16:15 | 1532-116, Aud. G1, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Pier Paolo Poier (vejleder: Frank Jensen)
Progress report
tir 09 okt
13:00-15:00 | Aud I (1514-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Rutgers University Delegation Seminars
Speakers: Charles Dismukes, Tewodros Asefa, Leonard Feldman
man 08 okt
13:15-15:15 | 1593-012, Auditorium, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Aske Skyum Donslund (vejleder: Troels Skrydstrup)
Towards new Nickel catalyzed Carbonylative Reactions
ons 26 sep
15:00-17:00 | Aud II (1514-110), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Studenterworkshop i Atmosfærisk Kemi, Fysik, og Biologi, Klima og Sundhed
Workshop om atmosfæren og dens betydning for klima og sundhed
ons 26 sep
10:00-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Mogens Zielerstuen, Stakladen, Frederik Nielsen Vej, 8000 Aarhus C
Invitation to Open Science seminar
SPOMAN Open Science would like to invite you and your network to a seminar on degradation of polymers.
ons 26 sep
08:00-19:30 | Aarhus and Mols in Denmark
EARTHBOUND
At Secret Hotel we wish to draw your attention to our symposium "EARTHBOUND - The Multispecies Paradigme Shift", the 26-29 of September 2018 in Aarhus and Mols in Denmark.
fre 21 sep
13:30-15:30 | 1525-223, Institut for Fysik og Astronomi, Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeeksamen: Kasper Asmussen (vejledere: Victoria Birkedal & Rikke Frølich Hougaard)
Ligevægt i Fysisk Kemi og Udvikling af Laboratorie- og Computerøvelse: Udvikling og analyse af laboratorieforsøg og computerøvelse med fokus på de studerendes faglige dialog og læring.
fre 21 sep
13:15-15:00 | Aud I (1514-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar - Emma Møller Ehrenreich-Petersen (vejleder: Martin Bremholm)
Materials under High Pressure - Experimental Discoveries and Theoretical Structure Predictions
tir 18 sep
12:30-17:45 | CHANGE of location and starting time: 12:30 in the Chemistry Canteen, Dept. of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
iMAT Student Seminar Meeting
fre 14 sep
14:00-17:00 | 1510-213, aud. VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Student-research group matchmaking event
Mangler du inspiration til, hvad du skal skrive bachelorprojekt eller speciale om?
lør 01 sep
10:00-16:00 | IFA, Ny Munkegade 120 8000 Aarhus C
Workshop for Young Scientists: Scientific Survival Skills
€50 (Lunch and coffee included)
tor 30 aug
13:00-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Mødelokale 1, Stakladen, Fredrik Nielsens Vej 4, 8000 Aarhus
Science for Society: Partnering for impact
Speaker: Henrik Juul Nielsen, Head of Future options – ideation at Grundfos
man 27 aug
08:45-12:00 | Scandinavian Congress Centre, Margrethepladsen 5, 8000 Aarhus
34TH EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON SURFACE SCIENCE (ECOSS34)
This year’s European Conference on Surface Science is organised by researchers from Aarhus University and provides an excellent opportunity for scientists from all over the world to meet and discuss the latest advances in surface physics and chemistry.
tor 23 aug
10:00-20:00 | Odense, University of Southern Denmark
The Danish Chemical Society Annual Meeting 2018
23th of August 2018, Odense, University of Southern Denmark
ons 22 aug
13:15-15:15 | 1514-213, Auditorium, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Camilla Worre Pedersen (vejleder: Victoria Birkedal)
DNA G-Quadruplexes in HeLa cell extracts
tir 21 aug
13:15-16:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Julian Holzinger (vejleder: Jørgen Skibsted)
Characterization of Acidic Sites in Zeolites Using Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy
ons 08 aug
13:15-14:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture: Diversity-oriented Organocatalysis or There and Back Again
Speaker: Lukasz Albrecht, Lodz University of Technology, Lódz, Poland (Host: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
fre 06 jul
13:00-15:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Anne Katrine Ravn (vejleder: Troels Skrydstrup)
Fundamental studies for the construction of carbon dioxide derived C-C bonds
tir 03 jul
10:15-12:15 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Jacqueline Arlt (vejleder: Henrik Stapelfeldt)
Structure and dynamics of molecules embedded in helium nanodroplets studied by ionization with femtosecond laser pulses
fre 29 jun
13:15-15:15 | Aud F (1534-125), Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Jacob Ginnerup Andreasen (vejleder: Torben R. Jensen)
Methylamine Metal Borohydrides - Characterisation and Synthesis
fre 29 jun
13:15-15:15 | Aarhus Universitet, The Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center, iNANO Aud (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar - Sebastian Damgaard Madsen (Vejleder: Jan Skov Pedersen)
Titel: Development of methods for size and shape determination of inorganic nanoparticles from small-angle X-ray scattering data
fre 29 jun
10:15-11:00 | Aud I (1514-213), Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
iMAT Lecture: Towards the energy transition: how to turn carbon dioxide and water to carbon-neutral synthetic fuels
Dr. Teresa Andreu, Advanced Materials for Energy Area, Catalonia Institute for Energy Research (IREC) (Host: Anders Bentien)
fre 29 jun
10:15-11:00 | iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO Lecture: Optimization of NMR pulse sequences and visualization of spin dynamics
Professor Dr. Steffen Glaser, Department of Chemistry, Technical University of Munich, Germany
tor 28 jun
13:30-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. IV (1514-116), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Johan Guldbrand Karstoft (Vejleder: Merete Bilde)
Titel: Candle emissions: Methods for characterization
tor 28 jun
13:15-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Freja Manø Busk Karlsen (Vejleder: Thomas Poulsen)
Titel: “Biosynthesis of the APD functionality in rakicidin A”
tor 28 jun
13:00-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. VI (1510-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Fabian Ravn Lund Saaek (Vejleder: Marianne Glasius)
Titel: Development of an improved extraction and analysis method for the aqueous product of hydrothermal liquefaction of lignin.
tor 28 jun
11:30-12:15 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture: Professor Christian A. Olsen, University of Copenhagen (Host: Thomas Poulsen)
Title: Chemical Tools for Investigating Histone Deacetylase (HDAC) Enzymes
tor 28 jun
10:30-12:30 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. VI (1510-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Pia Johansson Nielsen (Vejleder Christian Lindholst, Inst. for Retsmedicin og Marianne Glasius, Kemi)
Titel: Method development and analysis of liquid androgenic anabolic steroids
ons 27 jun
13:15-15:15 | 1514-213, Aud. I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Alexander Frederik Sandahl (vejleder: Kurt Gothelf)
Synthesis of small cyclic oligonucleotides
ons 27 jun
10:15-12:15 | 1590-213, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Thorbjørn Birger Nielsen (vejleder: Kurt Gothelf)
DNA-protein nanostructures enabled by selective protein labelling strategies
tir 26 jun
13:00-15:00 | 1513-435, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Niels Kristian Madsen (vejleder: Ove Christiansen)
Time-dependent and time independent vibrational-structure theory for large molecules
man 25 jun
13:00-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. VI (1510-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Helene Bagge Rasmussen (Vejleder: Marianne Glasius)
Titel: Analysis of products from Hydrothermal treatment of Enzymatic Hydrolysis Lignin.
fre 22 jun
13:00-15:00 | 1510-213, Aud. VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Camilla Hjort Kronbo (vejleder: Martin Bremholm)
High pressure, high temperature, synthesis and diamond anvil cell studies of perovskites
tor 21 jun
13:00-16:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Jiawei Zhang (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Designing High-Performance Layered Thermoelectric Materials
ons 20 jun
13:15-15:15 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Joakim Bøgelund Jakobsen (Vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Titel: Enantioselective Synthesis of Biologically Active Dihydrohomobarrelenones
ons 20 jun
10:15-12:15 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Nicolaj Inunnguaq Jessen (Vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Titel: Asymmetric Aminocatalysis: The First Catalytic [10+4] Cycloaddition
tir 19 jun
11:15-12:00 | iNANO House, Building 1593, Room 218, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
iMAT Talk: Understanding the properties of extraction and re-injection of carbon into chalk formations using X-ray imaging
Henning Osholm Sørensen, NanoGeoScience, Nano-Science Center, Department of Chemistry, University of Copenhagen (Host: Henrik Birkedal)
fre 15 jun
13:15-15:15 | 1534-125, Aud. F, Institut for Matematik, Nu Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Emil Damgaard-Møller (vejleder: Jacob Overgaard)
An Investigation of the Properties in Single Molecule Magnets
fre 15 jun
13:15-15:15 | 1532-116, AUD G1, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Rasmus Nørbøge Ottosen (vejleder: Thomas Bjørnskov Poulsen)
Synthetic Studies towards a Novel MT-21 Library
fre 15 jun
10:15-12:15 | 1532-116, AUD G1, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Christine Nøhr Pedersen (vejleder: Thomas Bjørnskov Poulsen)
A semi-synthetic route towards nonthmicin analogs
fre 15 jun
10:00-12:00 | 1534-125, Aud. F, Institut for Matematik, Nu Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Kasper Tolborg (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Electron Density Studies of Functional Inorganic Materials
tor 14 jun
13:15-15:30 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Henrik Lyder Andersen (vejleder: Mogens Christensen)
X-ray and neutron powder diffraction studies of advanced functional materials – Synthesis, structure and properties
ons 13 jun
09:45-17:45 | The AIAS Auditorium, Building 1632, Høegh-Guldbergs Gade 6B, 8000 Aarhus C
AIAS Workshop: Nanomat@AU
Forefront methodologies and advances in nanomaterials characterization
ons 13 jun
09:45-17:45 | Aarhus Universitet, The AIAS Auditorium, Building 1632, Høegh-Guldbergs Gade 6B, 8000 Aarhus C
AIAS Workshop: Nanomat@AU
Forefront methodologies and advances in nanomaterials characterization
tir 12 jun
13:15-15:00 | 1523-318, Institut for Fysik og Astronomi, Nu Munkegade 120
Kvalifikationseksamen: Nikolaj Roth (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Direct-Space Analysis of Structural and Magnetic Disorder in Crystals
tir 12 jun
13:00-15:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Sven Kähler (vejleder: Jeppe Olsen)
Efficient Dynamic Correlation Methods For Compact Non-Orthogonal Multi-Reference Spaces Via Biorthonormal Orbitals Expansions
tir 12 jun
10:15-12:00 | 1523-318, Institut for Fysik og Astronomi, Nu Munkegade 120
Kvalifikationseksamen: Nils Lau Nyborg Broge (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Solvothermal Synthesis and Characterization of Functional Nanomaterials
man 11 jun
14:15-16:00 | 1523-318, Institut for Fysik og Astronomi, Nu Munkegade 120
Kvalifikationseksamen: Christian Zeuthen (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Synthesis and Characterization of Low Thermal Conductivity Thermoelectric Materials
man 11 jun
13:00-15:00 | 1590-213, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Malene Selch Sønnichsen (vejleder: Frans Mulder)
Development of an NMR based platform for screening pocket specific interactions with human serum albumin
man 11 jun
09:00-12:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Lirong Song (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Synthesis and Optimization of Low-Cost Bulk and Thin-Film Thermoelectrics
fre 08 jun
12:15-14:15 | 1531-215, Aud. D2, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Kaja Løvschall (vejleder: Alexander Zelikin)
Design and Synthesis of Artificial Signal Transducers
man 04 jun
10:30-11:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Room 5250-2.28, Department of Engineering, Hangøvej 2, 8200 Aarhus N
Talk: Towards practical solar-energy conversion: Practical applications of photoelectrochemical cells
Dowon Bae, Materials for Energy Conversion and Storage, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands (Host: Anders Bentien)
tor 31 maj
09:00-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO Auditorium, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Open Science Festival
iNANO Auditorium | 9:00-15:00, 31 May
tir 29 maj
14:15-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, AUD VI, Dept. of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO Lecture: Ice-binding proteins: roles, recent evolution, and mechanism of action
Speaker: Professor Peter L. Davies, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario Canada. (Host: Associate professor Tobias Weidner, Department of Chemistry, Aarhus University)
fre 18 maj
10:15-11:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Distinguished iNANO Lecture: Integrating Risk-Based Thinking for Project Performance Improvement
Speaker: Dr. Ronald Dyer, Lecturer – Project Management (Risk) University of Liverpool, Management School Liverpool, UK. (Host: Rajiv Vaid Basaiawmoit, Head of SciTech Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Aarhus University)
fre 18 maj
09:15-10:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO meeting room 1590-213, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO Lecture: Engineered Microenvironments for Determining Epidermal Responses to Niche Factors at Single Cell Resolution
Speaker: Louis Blaise, PhD Student Kings College London UK (Host: Professor Duncan Sutherland, Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center, Aarhus University)
tor 17 maj
14:00-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Mogens Zieler stuen, Fredrik Nielsens Vej 2-4, 8000 Aarhus C
Gæsteforelæsning med Professor Klemens Kappel, Institut for Medier, Erkendelse og Formidling, Købehavns Universitet
Vidensformidling og vidensskepsis - en etisk og demokratisk udfordring?
ons 09 maj
13:15-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Ny Munkegade 116, Aud. D1 (1531-113), 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Maximilien Ambroise (Vejleder: Frank Jensen)
Titel: Optimizing Basis Sets for Computational Core Level Spectroscopy
fre 04 maj
10:15-11:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO Auditorium (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO lecture: Advancing live cell microscopy with microfluidics-based development of new fluorescent probes
Speaker: Ralph Jimenez, JILA and Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, USA
tor 03 maj
12:00-13:30 | Aarhus Universitet, iNano, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, Building 1593, room 012, 8000 Aarhus C
An introduction to the world of Venture Capital: What it is and why it matters to you
Lecture with Robert Neivert from 500 Startups
tor 03 maj
09:00-13:30 | Sandbjerg Gods, Sønderborg
Neutron and Synchrotron Sample Environment Workshop
Vært: Mogens Christensen
ons 02 maj
12:00-18:00 | Sandbjerg Gods, Sønderborg
Neutron and Synchrotron Sample Environment Workshop
Vært: Mogens Christensen
tir 01 maj
15:30-17:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Auditorium 3, Tåsingegade, Building 1441/113, 8000 Aarhus C
INVITATION, Information meeting:
Applying for a Center of Excellence to the Danish National Research Foundation (Danmarks Grundforskningsfond)
man 30 apr
10:00-12:00 | 1523-318, Auditorium, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Martin Roelsgaard (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Watching thin films grow by total scattering
tir 24 apr
10:15-11:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture by: Morten Jørgensen, Lundbeck (Host: Alexander Zelikin)
Title: Synthesis in Medicinal Chemistry
tor 19 apr
15:15-16:15 | Aud I, 1514-213, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture by: Todd Marder, Julius-Maximilian University, Würzburg, Germany
Title: Transition Metal Catalyzed Borylation of C-H and C-X Bonds: Synthesis of Aryl and Alkyl Boronates
man 16 apr
15:15-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO Lecture: Organic Photoredox Catalysis with Carbon Nitride 2.0. A “Dynamic Duo” of Potassium Poly(heptazine imide) and Elemental Sulfur
Dr. Aleksandr Savateev, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam, Germany
fre 13 apr
13:00-15:30 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Mads Mørk Jensen (vejleder: Marianne Glasius)
Characterization of lignin and products from conversion of lignocellulose by hydrothermal liquefaction and other biorefinery technologies
fre 13 apr
10:15-12:15 | 1531-113, Aud D1, Department of Mathematics, Ny Munkegade 116, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Mathias Salomon Hvid (vejleder: Nina Lock)
Structural Investigations and photocatalytic application of 2D thiostannates
fre 13 apr
10:15-11:15 | Department of Engineering, Hangøvej 2, in room 235
Seminar on bioenergy research and advanced lignin characterization
Host: Marianne Glasius
ons 11 apr
16:15-17:00 | iNANO Auditorium, bldg. 1593 room 012, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
iMAT Lecture/Specialized iNANO Lecture
High Entropy Alloys Investigated by Neutron and X-Ray Scattering (Vært: Torben R. Jensen)
tir 10 apr
11:15-12:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO (1593-226), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Seminar with Gary Drobny, Chemistry Department, University of Washington, Seattle, WA (Host: Tobias Weidner)
Title: NMR Studies of Proteins at Biomineral Surfaces
tir 10 apr
11:00-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Department of Geoscience, (1673-118), Høegh-Guldbergs Gade 2, 8000 Aarhus C
Radical Innovation Sprint 2018
Ideation at Aarhus University, 10 April 2018, Tuesday
man 09 apr
12:00-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Preben Hornung stuen, Bygning 1422, Fredrik Nielsens Vej 2, 8000 Aarhus C
Kom til 'European Research Council (ERC) Inspiration day and researcher dialogue' på Aarhus Universitet
Er du nysgerrig på mulighederne for at søge midler hos Det Europæiske Forskningsråd (ERC)? Har du excellente forskningsideer, men mangler finansiering til disse? Eller vil du bare gerne vide mere om ERC?
fre 06 apr
10:15-12:15 | 1531-131, Department of Mathematics, Ny Munkegade 116, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Danny Kaare Jørgensen (vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Organocatalytic HOMO Activation Strategies - Formation of Chiral Allenes and Furan Derivatives
tor 05 apr
11:45-17:00 | Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Alumnedag 2018
ons 04 apr
14:15-16:30 | 1531-113, Aud D1, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Yitao Dai (vejleder: F. Besenbacher/N. Lock)
Mechanistic Exploration and Rational Design in Heterogeneous Photocatalysis
man 26 mar
13:15-15:15 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. II (1514-110), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Shaiq M. Ghorwal (vejleder: Torben R. Jensen)
Titel: Synthesis and Characterisation of Novel Methylamine Metal Borohydrides
fre 23 mar
13:15-15:30 | 1514-213, Aud. I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Malene Thostrup Pedersen (vejleder: Jørgen Skibsted)
Characterization of Ye’elimite and Calcium Sulfo-Aluminate Cement Incorporating Calcined Clays
tor 22 mar
09:00-14:00 | Department of Physics and Astronomy
HyFlexFuel Project Meeting
man 19 mar
16:00-18:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Opening of Center for Multifunctional Biomolecular Drug Design
In connection to the opening of Center for Multifunctional Biomolecular Drug Design (CEMBID) we invite you to the celebratory lectures by grantees: Prof. Kurt Gothelf, prof. Jørgen Kjems and assoc. prof. Ken Howard. The centre is funded with DKK 60 million by the Novo Nordisk Foundation Challenge Programme. Please register before 15 March.
fre 16 mar
09:00-16:00 | DuPont Nutrition & Health, Edwin Rahrs Vej 38, 8220 Aarhus V
Forum for Analytical Chemistry Meeting, Aarhus 2018
Host: Marianne Glasius
ons 14 mar
10:15-12:30 | 1523-318, Fysisk Auditorium, Inst. for Fysik & Astronomi, Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Ellen Marie Jensen Hedegaard (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Advanced Crystal Growth of Semiconductors with Tailored Properties
tir 13 mar
11:30-16:30 | Stakladen
KICK OFF PÅ EDU-IT-SATSNINGEN
Videocases, digital feedback, flipped classroom, blended learning. Værktøjerne er mangfoldige og erfaringerne mange, når det handler om læringsteknologier i undervisningen – såkaldt educational IT.
tor 08 mar
13:00-15:00 | 1531-119, Department of Mathematics, Ny Munkegade 116, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Junior Samuel Lopez Yepez (vejleder: Henrik Stapelfeldt)
Progress report
fre 02 mar
10:30-20:00 | Novo Nordisk in Måløv
AU-NOVO NORDISK SYMPOSIUM
On Friday March 2, 2018, Novo Nordisk in Måløv will be hosting a symposium. AU and Novo Nordisk Researchers and will cover topics like: Delivery systems; Bioinformatics and Big data; Structural biology; Membrane proteins; Tissue selective targeting; New methods within chemistry; Imaging (incl PET); In vitro display technologies.
ons 21 feb
16:15-17:30 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO auditorium (1593-012) Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Invitation - Professor Jørgen Kjems
ons 07 feb
10:15-11:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO, Bldg. 1593 room 218, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO Lecture: Insights into the Structure and Function of biominerals by novel X-ray techniques
Speaker: Dr. Tilman Grünewald, ESRF - The European Synchrotron, France
fre 02 feb
14:15-16:15 | 1513-435, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Andreas Nyvang (vejleder: Jeppe Olsen)
Molecular Magnets and the Electronic Structure of these, and Improvements of Relativistic CI Algorithms
fre 02 feb
14:00-17:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Festforelæsning: Start semestret med et brag.
v/Peter Hald
fre 26 jan
11:00-19:00 | Aud I (1514-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
14th Aarhus Winter Meeting - Trends in modern Chemistry
Arrangører: Jørgen Skibsted og Bo Brummerstedt Iversen
tor 25 jan
09:30-16:45 | Aud VI, 1510-213, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kemilærerdag 2018 - Vært: Marianne Glasius
Inspirationsdag for undervisere i kemi og bioteknologi
man 22 jan
13:15-15:30 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Mikael Madsen (vejleder: Kurt Gothelf)
Controlling Individual Polymer Molecules
man 22 jan
13:15-15:30 | 1523-318, Fysik Auditoriet, Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Bruno Paz (vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Enantioselective Organocatalytic Approaches to Cyclic Natural Product Scaffolds
man 22 jan
09:00-16:30 | Aud I (1514-213), Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
DIBS'18 - Danish Instruments for Big Science
The series of Danish Instruments for Big Science conferences sets focus on scientific instruments designed and built by Danish scientist or Danish companies; instruments that are developed for use at research infrastructures like CERN, ESO, or ESS.
man 22 jan
07:30-10:00 | 1523-318, Fysik Auditoriet, Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Yang Li (vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Applications of proline derived catalysts and cinchona alkaloids for new asymmetric organocatalytic reactions
fre 19 jan
09:15-11:30 | 1514-213, Aud. I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Siri Søndergaard (vejleder: Birgit Schiøtt)
Computerbaseret modellering af G-quadruplex-systemer i forbindelse med FRET-eksperimenter
fre 19 jan
09:15-11:30 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Casper Welzel Andersen (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Characterization of extra-framework species in zeolites
ons 17 jan
14:00-16:00 | Aud I, 1514-213, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Eksplosionsstofforedrag v/Peter Hald
Kemiforelæsning for gymnasieelever
ons 17 jan
13:15-14:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. VI (1510-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
iMAT Lecture Advert: A Non-­Innocent Coordination ChemistryApproach to Conductive Magnets
Speaker: Kasper S. Pedersen (Technical University of Denmark) Host: Hazel Reardon
tir 16 jan
14:00-16:00 | Aud I, 1514-213, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Eksplosivstofforedrag v/Peter Hald
Kemiforelæsning for gymnasieelever
fre 05 jan
11:00-13:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud-VI (1510-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kemisk studenterkollokvium v/Stefan Urth Nielsen (Vejleder: Steen Uttrup Pedersen)
Titel: Degradable Polymers - Self-Immolative Polymers
ons 20 dec
13:15-15:15 | 1590-213, Auditorium, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Henriette Gavlshøj (vejleder: Jan Skov Pedersen)
Self- and Co-Assembled Particles in Solution studied by Small-Angle X-Ray Scattering
tir 19 dec
11:00-13:00 | 1510-213, Aud VI, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Marlene Møller Madsen (vejleder: Frank Jensen)
The Primary Dissociation Dynamics of Simple Carboxylates – Alanine, Propionate, Acetate, and Formate
man 18 dec
14:15-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Inaugural Lecture: Duncan Sutherland
Nanobiointerfaces: Proteins viewed through a nanolens
man 18 dec
09:15-10:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Speciale-forsvar: Ida Gjerlevsen Nielsen (Vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Titel: Indium oxides - Precursor clusters and reaction pathways
fre 15 dec
13:15-15:30 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Kasper Trans Møller (vejleder: Torben Jensen)
Complex Metal Hydrides: Synthesis, Characterisation and High-Pressure Studies
fre 15 dec
11:15-12:00 | Aud I, 1513-213, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
iMAT Lecture: “EIT RawMaterials – Driving Innovation in the European Raw Materials Sector.”
Speaker: Dr. Karen Hanghøj (CEO, Managing Director, EIT RawMaterials GmbH)
tor 14 dec
15:15-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Aud I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
iMAT Lecture: Hydrogen storage in single metal nanocrystals
Dr. Andrea Baldi, Group Leader, Nanomaterials for Energy Applications DIFFER, Eindhoven, The Netherlands
tor 14 dec
09:00-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
iMAT Student Seminar Day
tir 12 dec
09:00-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
iNANO Brainnovation Day
Functional Coatings
fre 24 nov
13:15-15:00 | Aarhus Universitet, 1531-113 Aud D1 (Matematik), Ny Munkegade 116, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar - Bente Kring Hansen (Vejleder: Assoc. Prof. Thomas B. Poulsen)
Titel: Protein Chemical Biology - Mode of action studies of bacterial protein toxin phenomycin and new electrophilic probes for protein tagging/covalent inhibitor design
fre 24 nov
13:15-14:45 | 1523-318, Institut for Fysik og Astronomi, Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar - Signe Rolighed Thorsen (Vejleder: Henrik Stapelfeldt)
tir 14 nov
13:00-15:00 | 1593-012, iNANO, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Magnus Haugaard Rønne (vejleder: Kim Daasbjerg)
Electrochemical Reduction of Carbon Dioxide by Metal Organic Complexes