Arrangementer

Kommende arrangementer

man 30 apr
10:00-12:00 | 1523-318, Auditorium, Department of Physics and Astronomy, Ny Munkegade 120, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Martin Roelsgaard (vejleder: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Watching thin films grow by total scattering
tir 01 maj
15:30-17:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Auditorium 3, Tåsingegade, Building 1441/113, 8000 Aarhus C
INVITATION, Information meeting:
Applying for a Center of Excellence to the Danish National Research Foundation (Danmarks Grundforskningsfond)
ons 02 maj
12:00-18:00 | Sandbjerg Gods, Sønderborg
Neutron and Synchrotron Sample Environment Workshop
Vært: Mogens Christensen
tor 03 maj
09:00-13:30 | Sandbjerg Gods, Sønderborg
Neutron and Synchrotron Sample Environment Workshop
Vært: Mogens Christensen
tor 03 maj
12:00-13:30 | Aarhus Universitet, iNano, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, Building 1593, room 012, 8000 Aarhus C
An introduction to the world of Venture Capital: What it is and why it matters to you
Lecture with Robert Neivert from 500 Startups
fre 04 maj
10:15-11:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO Auditorium (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO lecture: Advancing live cell microscopy with microfluidics-based development of new fluorescent probes
Speaker: Ralph Jimenez, JILA and Department of Chemistry & Biochemistry, University of Colorado, Boulder, Colorado, USA
ons 09 maj
13:15-14:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Ny Munkegade 116, Aud. D1 (1531-113), 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Maximilien Ambroise (Vejleder: Frank Jensen)
Titel: Optimizing Basis Sets for Computational Core Level Spectroscopy
man 27 aug
08:45-12:00 | Scandinavian Congress Centre, Margrethepladsen 5, 8000 Aarhus
34TH EUROPEAN CONFERENCE ON SURFACE SCIENCE (ECOSS34)
This year’s European Conference on Surface Science is organised by researchers from Aarhus University and provides an excellent opportunity for scientists from all over the world to meet and discuss the latest advances in surface physics and chemistry.

Afholdte arrangementer

tir 24 apr
10:15-11:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. I (1514-213), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture by: Morten Jørgensen, Lundbeck (Host: Alexander Zelikin)
Title: Synthesis in Medicinal Chemistry
tor 19 apr
15:15-16:15 | Aud I, 1514-213, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Lecture by: Todd Marder, Julius-Maximilian University, Würzburg, Germany
Title: Transition Metal Catalyzed Borylation of C-H and C-X Bonds: Synthesis of Aryl and Alkyl Boronates
man 16 apr
15:15-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO AUD (1593-012), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialized iNANO Lecture: Organic Photoredox Catalysis with Carbon Nitride 2.0. A “Dynamic Duo” of Potassium Poly(heptazine imide) and Elemental Sulfur
Dr. Aleksandr Savateev, Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Potsdam, Germany
fre 13 apr
13:00-15:30 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Mads Mørk Jensen (vejleder: Marianne Glasius)
Characterization of lignin and products from conversion of lignocellulose by hydrothermal liquefaction and other biorefinery technologies
fre 13 apr
10:15-12:15 | 1531-113, Aud D1, Department of Mathematics, Ny Munkegade 116, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Mathias Salomon Hvid (vejleder: Nina Lock)
Structural Investigations and photocatalytic application of 2D thiostannates
fre 13 apr
10:15-11:15 | Department of Engineering, Hangøvej 2, in room 235
Seminar on bioenergy research and advanced lignin characterization
Host: Marianne Glasius
ons 11 apr
16:15-17:00 | iNANO Auditorium, bldg. 1593 room 012, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
iMAT Lecture/Specialized iNANO Lecture
High Entropy Alloys Investigated by Neutron and X-Ray Scattering (Vært: Torben R. Jensen)
tir 10 apr
11:15-12:00 | Aarhus Universitet, iNANO (1593-226), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Seminar with Gary Drobny, Chemistry Department, University of Washington, Seattle, WA (Host: Tobias Weidner)
Title: NMR Studies of Proteins at Biomineral Surfaces
tir 10 apr
11:00-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Department of Geoscience, (1673-118), Høegh-Guldbergs Gade 2, 8000 Aarhus C
Radical Innovation Sprint 2018
Ideation at Aarhus University, 10 April 2018, Tuesday
man 09 apr
12:00-16:00 | Aarhus Universitet, Preben Hornung stuen, Bygning 1422, Fredrik Nielsens Vej 2, 8000 Aarhus C
Kom til 'European Research Council (ERC) Inspiration day and researcher dialogue' på Aarhus Universitet
Er du nysgerrig på mulighederne for at søge midler hos Det Europæiske Forskningsråd (ERC)? Har du excellente forskningsideer, men mangler finansiering til disse? Eller vil du bare gerne vide mere om ERC?
fre 06 apr
10:15-12:15 | 1531-131, Department of Mathematics, Ny Munkegade 116, 8000 Aarhus C
Kvalifikationseksamen: Danny Kaare Jørgensen (vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Organocatalytic HOMO Activation Strategies - Formation of Chiral Allenes and Furan Derivatives
tor 05 apr
11:45-17:00 | Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Alumnedag 2018
ons 04 apr
14:15-16:30 | 1531-113, Aud D1, Institut for Matematik, Ny Munkegade 118, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Yitao Dai (vejleder: F. Besenbacher/N. Lock)
Mechanistic Exploration and Rational Design in Heterogeneous Photocatalysis
man 26 mar
13:15-15:15 | Aarhus Universitet, Institut for Kemi, Aud. II (1514-110), Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Specialeforsvar: Shaiq M. Ghorwal (vejleder: Torben R. Jensen)
Titel: Synthesis and Characterisation of Novel Methylamine Metal Borohydrides
fre 23 mar
13:15-15:30 | 1514-213, Aud. I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Ph.d. forsvar: Malene Thostrup Pedersen (vejleder: Jørgen Skibsted)
Characterization of Ye’elimite and Calcium Sulfo-Aluminate Cement Incorporating Calcined Clays

Viser resultater 1 til 15 ud af 720

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Næste