Aarhus University Seal / Aarhus Universitets segl

Events

Coming events

No articles found in this list

Past events

Fri 23 Jul
10:00-12:00 | Online
Qualifying exam: Aleksandra Maria Bednarz (Supervisor: Victoria Birkedal)
Towards understanding G-quadruplex knots and combating COVID-19 using fluorescence-based methods
Fri 02 Jul
13:15-15:15 | Online
Qualifying exam: Mads Blichfeldt Amdisen (supervisor: Torben R. Jensen/co-supervisor: Jørgen Skibsted)
Metal Borohydride Based Divalent Cation Conductors as Solid-State Electrolytes
Thu 01 Jul
14:15-16:00 | Online
Qualifying exam: Martin Frandsen (Supervisor: Kurt Vesterager Gothelf)
Development of a New Protein Conjugation Method and a Multifunctional Carrier for Detection of Apoptosis in Atherosclerotic Plaques
Thu 01 Jul
11:15-13:00 | Online
Qualifying exam: Jakob Melgaard Smidt (Supervisor: Kurt Vesterager Gothelf)
Targeted drug delivery of enzymatically activated prodrugs
Wed 30 Jun
13:15-15:00 | 1510-213, AUD VI, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Maksimilian Bura (Supervisor: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Wed 30 Jun
10:15-12:00 | 1510-213, AUD VI, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Marek Modlinski (Supervisor: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Tue 29 Jun
13:15-15:00 | Will be held online
Qualifying exam: Jonas Ruby Sandemann (supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Single crystal growth and crystallographic studies of materials with correlated disorder
Mon 28 Jun
13:15-15:15 | Online
Qualifying exam: Thomas Bjørn Egede Grønbech (supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Experimental and theoretical charge density studies to link chemical bonding and physical properties
Mon 21 Jun
13:00-15:00 | 1514-115, AUD III, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Andreas Heilemann Clausen (Supervisor: Jacob Overgaard)
High-pressure magneto-structural investigation of a compressed octahedral Co(II) complex with an easy axis of magnetization
Fri 18 Jun
00:00-00:00 | The qualifying exam will be held behind closed doors
Qualifying exam: Jakob Pagh Nikolajsen (supervisor: Kim Daasbjerg/Co-supervisor: Steen Uttrup Pedersen)
Scaling up Polymer Brush Production: Maturing the RadiBond Polymerization
Wed 16 Jun
09:15-11:00 | 1514-115, Aud III, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C.
Qualifying exam: Josefine Hammer Jakobsen (supervisor: Alexander Zelikin)
Potential prodrugs for selective killing of HIV infected cells
Fri 11 Jun
13:15-15:00 | Online
Qualifying Exam: Thorbjørn Erik Køppen Christensen (supervisor: Henrik Birkedal)
Helpful Hierarchical Stable Structures in Bioinorganic Beauties
Mon 31 May
13:15-15:15 | online
PhD defence: Lisbeth Thorup Ravnkilde (supervisor: Birgit Schiøtt)
Computational modelling of the Glucagon receptor and Nanodiscs
Mon 31 May
13:15-15:15 | Online
Qualifying exam: Flora Aleksandra Kappel Hübschmann (supervisor: Henrik Stapelfeldt)
Structure determination of the I2-bromobenzene heterodimer embedded in helium droplets using a TPX3CAM
Tue 25 May
15:15-18:00 | online
PhD defence: Mette Riis Bakke (supervisor: Kurt V. Gothelf)
Nanoscale Manipulation of Polymers
Thu 29 Apr
09:15-11:15 | Online
Qualifying exam: Andreas Munch Thiel (supervisor: Jacob Overgaard)
Maximizing Magnetic Anisotropy in Single-Molecule Magnets
Wed 28 Apr
14:15-16:15 | Online
Qualifying exam: Lasse Najbjerg Skov (supervisor: Torben Jensen)
Novel Complex Metal Hydride Based Solid State Electrolytes
Wed 28 Apr
14:00-20:00 | Online
The Festival of Research at AU is online this year
The Festival of Research brings bring a whole range of online speed lectures, video shows and fun activities.
Wed 21 Apr
14:15-16:30 | Online, In the Afternoon
PhD defence: Sanna Sommer (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Reaction mechanisms from precursor structures to crystallites
Fri 09 Apr
13:15-15:30 | online
PhD defence: Sheng-Yu Yang (supervisor: Jørgen Skibsted)
Structural Characterization of Calcium Alumino-Silicate Hydrate (C-A-S-H) Phases by Solid-State NMR Spectroscopy
Wed 07 Apr
13:15-15:30 | online
PhD defence: Bjarke Svane (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Advancing Polycrystalline Experimental X-ray Diffraction - Vacuum powder diffraction and XFEL method development
Fri 26 Mar
13:15-15:30 | online
PhD defence: Jennifer Hoelscher (Supervisor: Mogens Christensen)
Synthesis, structure and properties of magnetic ferrites – In situ and ex situ powder diffraction studies
Fri 26 Mar
13:15-15:30 | online
PhD defence: Henriette Gavlshøj Mortensen (supervisor: Jan Skov Pedersen)
Absolute Scale Modelling of SAXS Data From Self-Assembled Systems
Fri 26 Mar
13:15-15:15 | Online
Qualifying exam: Hongwei Sun (supervisor: Troels Skrydstrup)
Synthesis of Iridium-Pincer Catalysts and Their Application in Alkane Dehydrogenation and Gas-Cylinder Free Access to Transition-Metal Complexes Requiring Gaseous Reagents
Wed 24 Mar
14:15-16:30 | online
PhD defence: Henriette Natorp Tobiesen (supervisor: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Stereoselective Bioconjugations through Asymmetric Oxidative Organocatalysis
Mon 22 Mar
14:15-16:15 | Online
Qualifying exam: Jaime Moyano Villameriel (Supervisor: Thomas Poulsen)
Understanding the activity of ionophores using molecular probes
Fri 12 Mar
12:00-14:00 | Online
Master thesis defence: Mathilde Nygaard (Supervisor: Jacob Overgaard)
High-Pressure Crystallography and Spin Crossover in Molecular Magnets - To receive a link to the event, please send an e-mail to Jacob Overgaard (jacobo@chem.au.dk)
Fri 26 Feb
13:15-15:15 | Online
Qualifying exam: Laurynas Gausas (Supervisor: Troels Skrydstrup)
Deconstruction of Polyurethane Plastics
Thu 25 Feb
10:00-12:00 | Online
Qualifying exam: Siqi Zhao (Supervisor: Kim Daasbjerg)
Carbon dioxide reduction over hybrid copper/organic molecule catalysts
Fri 05 Feb
13:00-15:00 | Online
PhD defence: Niels Kristian Kjærgård Madsen (Supervisor: Ove Christiansen)
The curse of dimensionality - towards a quantum-mechanical description of large molecules
Fri 22 Jan
14:30-16:30 | Online
Qualifying exam: Peter Skjøtt Thorup (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Improving the stability of thermoelectric Zn4Sb3 by segmentation
Thu 21 Jan
13:15-15:15 | Online
PhD defence: Kristian Birk Buhl (Supervisor: Kim Daasbjerg)
Polymer brushes and adhesion technology – nanometer-thin coatings for compatibilization of dissimilar materials
Wed 20 Jan
13:15-15:15 | Online
PhD defence: Nina Kølln Wittig (Supervisor: Henrik Birkedal)
Inspired by Nature: The secrets of bone structure and brilliantly colored animal skin
Mon 18 Jan
13:15-15:15 | Online
Qualifying exam: Gustav Julius Wørmer (Supervisor: Henrik Stapelfeldt)
The asymmetric syntheses of streptazone A & abikoviromycin
Thu 17 Dec
13:00-15:30 | Online
PhD defence: Pier Paolo Poier (Supervisor: Frank Jensen)
Formulation and Development of a Novel Bond Capacity Charge Polarization Model
Tue 15 Dec
10:15-12:15 | Online
PhD-defence: Camilla Worre Pedersen (Supervisor: Victoria Birkedal)
Unraveling the structural behavior of DNA G-quadruplexes
Fri 11 Dec
13:15-15:30 | Online
PhD defence: Aske Skyum Donslund (Supervisor: Troels Skrydstrup)
Formulation and Development of a Novel Bond Capacity Charge Polarization Model
Thu 10 Dec
20:00-22:00 | Online
Qualifying Exam: Mette Heidemann Rasmussen (Supervisor: Tobias Weidner)
Studying the Surface Chemistry of Animals: Using Surface Sensitive techniques
Mon 30 Nov
14:15-15:30 | Online via Zoom
AIAS Seminar: The Material World - An atomic view of new materials for future energy technologies
Speaker: Kirsten Marie Ørnsbjerg Jensen, Assoc.Prof., Dept. of Chemistry, University of Copenhagen (Alumna Dept. of Chemistry, AU)
Fri 27 Nov
13:00-15:00 | Building 1514, room 213, Lecture Theatre I, Department of Chemistry, Aarhus University, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
PhD defence: Solveig Kjeldgaard (Supervisor: Anders Bentien, Co-supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Prussian Blue Analogues – a low cost cathode material for stationary energy storage
Wed 18 Nov
13:15-00:00 | online
Qualifying Exam: Mads Koch Skaanning (supervisor: Kurt V. Gothelf)
Exploring the World of (L)-Acyclic Threoninol Nucleic Acid
Wed 18 Nov
10:15-12:00 | online
Qualifying Exam: Rikke Asbæk Hansen (supervisor: Kurt V. Gothelf)
Synthesis of DNA functionalized fluorene vinylene polymer as a nano-antenna
Mon 16 Nov
14:15-16:15 | online
PhD defence: Anne Katrine Ravn (Supervisor: Troels Skrydstrup)
Versatile Electrophiles in Transition Metal Promoted Reactions: From Utilization of Carbon Dioxide to Functionalization of Olefins
Mon 16 Nov
11:15-13:15 | online
PhD defence: Christian Zeuthen (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Low Thermal Conductivity Thermoelectric Materials
Tue 10 Nov
13:15-15:15 | online
PhD defence: Jinlong Yu (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Regulating Polymorphism and Morphology of Titania Polymorphs in Hydrothermal Synthesis: From Anatase, Rutile to Brookite
Fri 06 Nov
13:15-15:15 | online
PhD defence: Nikolaj Roth (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Direct-Space analysis of correlated disorder in crystals
Tue 03 Nov
13:15-15:15 | online
PhD defence: Nils Lau Nyborg Broge (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Solvothermal Synthesis of Nanomaterials
Fri 30 Oct
10:00-12:30 | 1593-012
PhD Defence: Kaja Borup Løvschall (Supervisor: Alexander Zelikin)
Degrading into opportunities: self-immolation as mechanism for artificial signal transduction
Fri 30 Oct
09:00-11:30 | online
PhD Defence: Emil Damgaard-Møller (Supervisor: Jacob Overgaard)
Electron Density and Ab Initio Studies of Single-Molecule Magnets
Fri 30 Oct
08:15-10:15 | online
Qualifying Exam: Frederik Holm Gjørup (Supervisor: Mogens Christensen)
Understanding the compaction of nanopowders through neutron and X-ray diffraction
Thu 29 Oct
15:15-17:30 | online
PhD Defence: Andreas Sommerfeldt (Supervisor: Kim Daasbjerg)
Synthesizing New and Versatile Self-Immolative Polymers
Thu 29 Oct
10:15-12:30 | 1510-213, Aud VI, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
PhD defence: Kasper Tolborg (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Electron density studies of functional inorganic materials
Mon 26 Oct
13:15-15:15 | 1514-115, Aud III, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Qualifying Exam: Ditte Thomsen (Supervisor: Marianne Glasius)
The Influence of Temperature on Multiphase Reactivity and Growth of Atmospheric Aerosols
Fri 23 Oct
13:15-15:30 | online
PhD Defence: Sigurd Christiansen (Supervisor: Merete Bilde)
Sea Spray Aerosols: Formation and Cloud Forming Potential
Thu 22 Oct
13:15-15:15 | 1514-213, Aud I, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Qualifying Exam: Rasmus Nørbøge Ottosen (Supervisor: Thomas Poulsen)
Synthetic studies towards novel compound collections of suspected protein reactive electrophiles
Fri 09 Oct
13:15-15:30 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
PhD Defence: Camilla Hjort Kronbo (Supervisor: Martin Bremholm)
Materials science at extreme conditions – High-pressure crystallographic studies of perovskites
Fri 25 Sep
13:15-15:15 | iNANO Auditorium (1593-0152), Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus
PhD defence: Alexander Sandahl (Supervisor: Kurt V. Gothelf)
Method Developments in Solid-Phase Chemistry: Easing Access to Synthetic Oligonucleotides and Oligo(disulfides)
Fri 25 Sep
10:15-11:00 | iNANO AUD (1593-012)
Distinguished iNANO Lecture: The prebiotic origin of the RNA nucleosides
Professor Dr. Thomas Carell (host Prof. Kurt V. Gothelf)
Tue 15 Sep
10:00-13:00 | Aarhus University The Kitchen, Nørrebrogade 44, Bygning 1741 (15), DK-8000 Aarhus C
Seminar: Market Access and Basics of Regulatory Affairs for Start-ups in Medical Technology
Regulatory approval is a key focus area when working with new therapeutics, diagnostics or medtech devices
Fri 28 Aug
10:30-12:30 | TBA
Qualifying Exam: Simon Steffen Pedersen (Supervisor: Troels Skrydstrup)
Development of Novel Carbon Isotope Labeling Strategies with Carbon Monoxide and Nickel Pincer Complexes
Fri 21 Aug
13:00-15:30 |
PhD Defence: Mads Bøttger Hansen (Supervisor: Ove Christiansen)
New methods and formalisms in time-dependent vibrational correlation theory
Thu 13 Aug
13:15-15:15 | 1593-012, iNANO Auditorium, Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center (iNANO), Aarhus University, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Qualifying exam: Jonas Palle (Supervisor: Henrik Birkedal)
Imaging Bone Nanostructure
Wed 12 Aug
13:00-15:00 | 1593-012, iNANO Auditorium, Interdisciplinary Nanoscience Center (iNANO), Aarhus University, Gustav Wieds Vej 14, 8000 Aarhus C
Qualifying exam: Helena Østergaard Rasmussen (Supervisor: Jan Skov Pedersen)
Investigating protein - lipid interactions for globular and amyloidogenic proteins
Wed 05 Aug
13:15-15:15 | Aud VI (1510-213), Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Qualifying Exam: Martin Ottesen (Supervisor: Martin Bremholm)
The Wonderful World of Perovskites
Mon 06 Jul
13:00-15:00 | 1510-213, AUD VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Qualifying exam: Albert Vinas Munoz (Vejleder: Henrik Stapelfeldt)
Electron Transfer at 0.37 K Chemical Reactivity in Helium Nanodroplets
Mon 29 Jun
13:15-15:15 | Online/1510-213, AUD VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Qualifying exam: Esben Bjerregaard Svenningsen (Supervisor: Thomas B. Poulsen)
Establishing the Cell Painting assay and Studying the mechanism of action of MT-21
Fri 26 Jun
13:15-15:15 | 1514-213, Auditorium I, Institut for Kemi, Aarhus Universitet, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
PhD defence: Jakob Bæk Grinderslev (Supervisor: Torben R. Jensen)
Complex hydrides for hydrogen storage and solid-state batteries
Wed 24 Jun
10:00-12:00 | 1510-213, AUD VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Rebekka Koch (Supervisor: Birgit Schiøtt)
Computational study of the dimerization of the 5-HT2A and 5-HT2C receptors
Wed 24 Jun
10:00-12:00 | 1514-213, Aud I, Institut for kemi, Aarhus Universitet, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
PhD defence: Talia Zeppelin (Supervisor: Birgit Schiøtt)
Computational microscopy of the monoamine transporters in the brain
Tue 23 Jun
11:15-13:00 | 1511-312, Institut for kemi, Aarhus Universitet, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Josephine Holm Berg (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
Synthesis and characterization of chalcogenide olivines
Tue 23 Jun
10:00-12:00 | 1514-115, AUD III, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Kasper Busk Pedersen (Supervisor: Birgit Schiøtt)
Mon 22 Jun
13:15-15:00 | Aarhus University
Qualifying exam: Emma Møller Ehrenreich-Petersen (Supervisor: Martin Bremholm)
High pressure investigation of multiple inorganic compounds
Fri 19 Jun
13:15-15:15 | 1510-213, AUD VI, Department of Chemistry, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Marie Norre (Supervisor: Jacob Overgaard)
High-Pressure Study of Dysprosium Single Molecule Magnet
Thu 18 Jun
15:00-17:00 | Online
PhD defence: Pere Monge Marcet (Supervisor: Alexander N. Zelikin)
Synthetic Artificial Receptors – sending a message across membranes
Thu 18 Jun
14:15-16:15 | 1510-213, AUD VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Rune Lauridsen (Supervisor: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Asymmetric Organocatalysis: Development and Investigations of Higher Order Cycloaddition Reactions
Thu 18 Jun
10:30-12:30 | 1510-213, AUD VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Matilde Rusbjerg (Supervisor: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Oxidative Umpolung Strategy for alpha-Amination of Aldehydes
Thu 18 Jun
08:00-10:00 | 1510-213, AUD VI, Institut for Kemi, Langelandsgade 140, 8000 Aarhus C
Master thesis defence: Nisanhi Sivasothirajah (Vejleder: Karl Anker Jørgensen)
Enantioselective 1,3-Dipolar [6+4] Cycloaddition of Pyrylium Ions and Fulvenes towards Cyclooctanoids
Tue 16 Jun
13:00-15:00 | Online
Qualifying exam: Frederik Thorning Frederiksen (Supervisor: Peter Remsen Ogilby)
Perturbed and Activated Decay: A New Kinetic Model for Singlet Oxygen Deactivation
Fri 12 Jun
13:00-15:00 | Online
Qualifying exam: Jonas Beyer (Supervisor: Bo Brummerstedt Iversen)
On combining powder X-ray diffraction and pair distribution function analysis
Wed 10 Jun
10:00-12:00 | Online
Qualifying exam: Anne Selch Tvilum (Supervisor: Alexander N. Zelikin)
Progress report
Tue 02 Jun
14:00-16:00 | Will be held online
Qualifying exam: Helle Himmelstrup Trinderup (Supervisor: Henrik Helligsø Jensen)
Investigations of NIS/TfOH-activated Glycosylation Reactions and towards the Synthesis of a Human Milk Oligosaccharide
Tue 02 Jun
10:15-12:15 | Online
PhD defence: Thorbjørn B. Nielsen (Supervisor: Kurt V. Gothelf)
Obtaining Protein Conjugates Through Various Guiding Modalities